Charmoli v. Aspen American Insurance Company, Adv. Proc. No. 22-02130 (April 2023) -- Chief Judge G.M. Halfenger The plaintiff-debtor seeks declaratory relief with respect to insurance coverage under several policies issued by the defendant. The defendant moved to dismiss the plaintiff's claims, arguing that there are no disputes of material fact with respect to whether it validly rescinded the policies at issue. The court denied the defendant’s motion because Wisconsin Statutes section 631.11, as applicable here, requires an insurer to "notif[y] the insured . . . of its intention to . . . rescind [a] policy" no later than 60 days after it "acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute grounds for rescission of the policy" and the allegations in the operative complaint allow for the plausible inference to be drawn that the defendant acquired such knowledge more than 60 days before it gave the plaintiff notice of its intention to rescind the policies at issue.